+353 (0)74-9721805
Free Delivery over €99
*T&C's Apply
free delivery over €99*
*T&C's Apply
click & collect
currency

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION
Thank you for visiting our website.  We at ROBERT KEE POWER EQUIPMENT appreciate your interest in our company and our products.  We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and will treat all your Personal Information as confidential.

Because we respect your right to privacy and want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal details when you visit www.robertkee.ie, we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and also the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which takes effect from 25th May, 2018.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, birth date, and billing and credit card information.  Such information is only collected from you if you have voluntarily submitted it to us.

Non Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, IP Address, Operating System and browser type. 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Data
We will use your personal data to:

  1. To process your order that you have placed with us on our website.
  2. Contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might have sent to us.
  3. To register your details against the machine you have purchased from us for warranty purposes
  4. With your prior consent to provide you with Newsletters, E-mail Marketing, SMS Messaging and postal marketing of special offers and events occurring within our business.

Non-Personal Data
We use Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.  We analyse this non personal information to help us improve our online services and provide a better online experience for our customers. We use Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc.

Cookies
This Website uses “Cookies” technology.  A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server.  We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect with our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.  Our cookies will record the following information:  your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible.  You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.  Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Any personal Data that we would share would be on the sole purpose of machinery warranty, repairs or identification reasons.  For example if you purchased a machine from us and required repairs within the warranty we would forward your details to the manufacturer.  We will also disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or statutory requirement.

Social Networks
If you follow us or interact with us on any third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter or YouTube the information that you provide will be subject to their Privacy Policy as well as this privacy policy.

Direct Marketing
We operate a strict opt-in policy for our customers. We will not send you any information unless you have requested it, or unless someone, who we will identify, has requested that we pass that information on to you. You may opt to receive communications from us by any of the following methods: email; telephone; SMS text message and other electronic messages such as picture messaging; post; fax or otherwise including products and services of other companies and organisations, which we consider may be of interest to you. You will be asked to opt-in if you wish to receive these.

If you no longer wish to receive e-mail or other marketing materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • By e-mailing info@rkee.ie and requesting ‘unsubscribe’
  • By selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on any e-mail newsletter you have been sent
  • By replying ‘OPT-OUT’ to
  • By writing to us and requesting we remove your information from our database


HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

All personal Data that is supplied to us from the purchase of a machine will be held for the lifetime of the machine.  This is due to identification purposes, warranty and repairs.  If you have submitted your personal data to us for marketing purposes we will also hold this information indefinitely unless instructed by yourself to remove it from our marketing lists.

How secure is it, both in terms of encryption and accessibility?
All Personal Data will be stored within our Dealer Management System within an in-house server. The Robert Kee Server is located in a secure facility and any access to your Personal data is strictly controlled and limited only to persons who are authorised and have appropriate security clearance to access it.  Saved payment card details are transmitted to Robert Kee Power Equipment in an encrypted form to provide extra security for your online transactions. 

Do we ever share it with third parties and on what basis might we do so?
We would share your name, address and telephone number with our courier service for the delivery of your order and also we would share your name and address with our suppliers in case of a warranty being carried out on a machine you have purchased from us.  We would not share your personal data with any other third parties.

Will your information be passed outside of the EU?
We will not pass any of your personal information outside of the EU. 

Amendments
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Your Rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

  •           We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  •           You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.


    In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, if you wish to no longer receive this information you can unsubscribe to our e-mail marketing at anytime or request that we remove you from our marketing lists.

Our details
This website is owned and operated by R.A.Kee & Sons Ltd t/a Robert Kee Power Equipment.  We are registered in Republic of Ireland under registration number 129058, and our registered office is at Laghey, Co. Donegal.

Our principal place of business is at Laghey, Co. Donegal

You can contact us:

(a)      by post, to the postal address given above;
(b)      using our website contact form;
(c)      by telephone, on 00353 749721805; or
(d)      by email, info@rkee.ie

 

Website design by dmac media